Thursday, July 30, 2009

Dear Readers,

There have been a few bloggers lately who have either changed names or taken down their blogs altogether. Some have been open about their new blogs and the reason for the new change. Daisy, for instance wants her blog to be more...family friendly. Some, citing privacy concerns have taken them down altogether, while other anonymous bloggers have reached a point where they don't feel they can say what they want, for fear they will hurt someone's feelings or they could get fired. That makes me depressed.
I suupose I should have the same fears. Well, I don't. Or rather, I won't anymore.

Here's the deal. I write this blog for me. I write because I like to. I write about things going on in my life. The good, the bad and the fucking weird. I don't blog from work, nor do I reveal any confidential information, nor do I say bad shit about my co-workers. I also don't write about breaking the law. Because I don't even fucking speed. I am a government lawyer and am held to a higher standard, and I welcome it. So what I write on this little blog has nothing to do with my employment.
Now there's the other part: not wanting to hurt other people's feelings. That's a little bit more difficult. Lately, I have had a lot of things I've wanted to talk about. Good and bad, there's been lots to say. However, I've totally been censoring myself. If I talk about the bad, I get threats. If I talk about the good, I get hurt feelings.

Well this fucking sucks. So now I'm stuck writing about the fucking office softball team? That's all I get? Fuck that.

I think people read my blog because I don't censor myself. Because I say exactly what I mean on this blog. And I'm not afraid of controversy on this blog. So, I'm not going to stop. I'm actually going to recommit to it. Now that I'm starting to feel a little more like myself, I feel more comfortable saying this: If you don't like what I have to say, please, feel free to go the fuck away. It's perfectly acceptable. I'll never even have to fucking know. Just stop reading.

I'm going to write about whatever the fuck I want to write about. And apparently I am going to use "fuck" every third or fourth word.

If you know me personally, don't worry. I'm not going to start identifying you. I never did it before, and I'm not going to start now. I'm also not going to talk about relationships. (I am in one, though)That's mostly because talking about relationships is a snoozefest. It's also because he (yes, it's a he) doesn't really follow blogs, and I think he would think it's weird if I wrote about him. Also, I want Scott Rose to think I'm still available to marry. Scott Rose, if you're reading this, please disregard this paragraph.

So. I guess I just had to get that off my chest. Thanks for reading.

Oh my fucking god. Quizno's is delicious. Why haven't I had it before? It's like a whole new world has opened up to me. Toasted deliciousness.

13 comments:

Jax said...

If I were in Chicago.. and if I knew who you are (integral part..lol), I'd buy you a beer or five for this! I have SO been dealing with this same crap lately. I LOVE reading your blog b/c you're honest and don't filter. And if we were in the same city, I feel like we'd have a damn good time hanging together. I seriously read some blogs which shall remain namless and think "Okay..There is no way everything is that fucking happy all the time. I think you're actually in denial or on some serious drugs to stop yourself from rocking yourself in the corner while in the fetal position." Then I have "that one coworker" who forwarded my blog to some other coworkers.. so.. well.. gotta be careful WHEN I blog (I usually time it to post at lunch even if it's 3pm just in case someone's watching..lol!) or what I say b/c we don't want coworkers thinking I'm a lush or Gawd knows what else...

I totally edit my blog..sometimes it's just b/c I'm a private person who doesn't want everyone to know when my boyfriend acted like a complete f*cking tool or something.. haha.. but I think I'm going to adopt your commitment and do my best to tell it like it is.

Thanks, Grace!! :)

Scott Rose said...

Hahaha!! I love you, Grace!!! I haven't changed my Facebook status from "Single" to "In A Relationship" yet because I wanted YOU to think that I am still available to marry as well! ;-) I am actually in a relationship with an amazing Irish woman named Niamh... you can see a picture of us on my Facebook wall.
xoxoxo
Scott

Sam Sachs said...

Ugh, I can't wait until you get here. But here's the thing... I might not let you leave.

Blazer said...

I am glad you have decided to keep on blogging with only the most basic of filters. I love reading your blogs and if you didn't use "fuck" every third or fourth word I might just have to stop.

I must admit that I am selfishly a bit disappointed on the relationship news. But am really happy for you none the less. Here's to recommitment!

Anonymous said...

Grace,

I'm a reader who has never commented (I found your blog way back in 2006 when I was taking the Illinois bar and you've been a beloved addition to my Google reader ever since). I'm commenting now just so you know that you have many readers who love your work and who don't want to read a redacted version of your writing because you're wary of offending/angering/hurting people. We can take it. We want the nitty gritty. Most of us won't fill your inbox with hate mail. Bring it!

Anyway, I think you rock. Please keep posting.

Best,
Jen

~Sue said...

Censorship = Bad

Grace telling it like it is = Good

"Fuck" every three words = Awesome!

Don't censor your writing for anyone. If they don't like it, they can close their friggin browser.

Legally Fabulous said...

Amen, Sister.

You just go ahead and say whatever the fuck you want to say whenever the fuck you want to say it. I'll read it.

Anonymous said...

Yay!! Welcome back!

Harmless Error said...

Dear Grace,

I heart you. Please don't ever stop.

Harmless

Anonymous said...

I don't know who you are either, but dig your blog (like another commenter mentioned - a good addition to my google reader!). Keep on keepin' on. Thanks for the good reading.

Law Daze said...

Awesome, Grace. I still read (since 2007) and just realized that there really have been a shortage of 'f***'s lately. And seriously, you've never had Quiznos before?? How does that happen?

Butterflyfish said...

I heart you. I heart your blog. I wish I knew you in real life. :-)

/ends creepy stalker comment

Daisy, Just Daisy said...

You just keep fucking right along.

Wait.

Um.

Take THAT "family friend" blog.

PS- Can I interest you in coming over for dinner soon? I'll make lasagna with a side dish of booze.